People v. Calhoun
[…] (See People v. Buttes, supra, 134 Cal.App.3d at p. 126, citing O’Connor v. Donaldson (1975) 422 U.S. 563, 566-567, fn. 2; In re Franklin (1972) 7 Cal.3d 126, 146; People v. Henderson (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 475, 490-491.) Therefore, the issues raised are premature. It is not our policy to issue advisory opinions regarding constitutionality. (See Carroll, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 508, fn. 2.)

C. Single-subject rule

Lastly, Calhoun argues that Proposition 83 is invalid because it violates the single-subject rule contained in article II, section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution, which provides that “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” We disagree.

An initiative does not violate the single-subject requirement if all of its parts are reasonably germane to each other and to the general objective of the initiative. (Senate of the State of Cal. v.