People v. Calhoun
[…] It merely specifies that certain changes in the law are to occur. The fact that a change is intended says nothing about whether the amendments are intended to apply retroactively. Similarly, the elimination of all references to “subsequent extended commitments” is consistent with the intended changes; it offers no insight on the issue of retroactive application of the statute.

Neither does the statutory language itself require retroactive application. Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), states that the indeterminate term of commitment “shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment .…” (Italics added.) This same language appeared in the prior versions of the statute. (See former § 6604.1, subd. (a).) It cannot be read, as Stanislaus County proposes, to imply an intention that the changes be retroactive.