People v. Calhoun
[…] The last commitment order prior to the one here at issue was to expire on April 4, 2007.

Calhoun has asked that we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the 2005 commitment order, case No. F048062, filed on May 18, 2006. The request is granted. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 451, subd. (a).)

In September 2006, Senate Bill 1128 was signed into law as emergency legislation. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 53-62.) Section 6604 provided: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement .…” Shortly thereafter, the voters approved Proposition 83 (“Jessica’s Law”), which amended several statutes addressing violent sex offenses, including the SVPA. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 73D West’s Ann. Welf. & Inst.