People v. Calhoun
[…] Under section 781, " ‘where only a part of a crime has been committed in one county and the other part or parts have been committed in another, venue lies where only a part of the crime was done.’ " ( People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1283, 140 Cal.Rptr.3d 184, 274 P.3d 1170.)

Section 784.7 governs venue for multiple violations of certain sex offenses. Subdivision (a) of section 784.7 states: "If more than one violation of Section 220, except assault with intent to commit mayhem, 261 [rape], 262 [spousal rape], 264.1 [rape or genital penetration in concert], 269 [aggravated Sexual assault of a child], 286 [sodomy], 287, 288 [lewd or lascivious conduct with child under 14], 288.5 [continual sexual abuse of child], 288.7 [sexual acts with a child 10 years or younger], or 289 [forcible sexual penetration] or former Section 288a [oral copulation] occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction." Section 784.7 governs venue only if no other statute authorizes trial in a particular jurisdiction. ( People v. Aleem (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1160, 51 Cal.Rptr.3d 140.)

Venue in Orange County for counts 1, 2, and 3 was proper under sections 781 and section 784.7, subdivision (c). Section 784.7, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part: "If more than one violation of Section 236.1 [human trafficking of a minor], 266h [pimping of a minor under the of 16], or 266i [pandering of a minor under the age of 16 by procuring] occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial."

C. D.T.'s Preliminary Hearing Testimony Established Venue in Orange County for Counts 4 Through 7.