People v. Calhoun
[…] But past of what? Calhoun says before he was taken into custody. Evidence Code section 1161(b) does not include such a limitation or any temporal limitation except for the word "history." We conclude the more reasonable interpretation is that "history" means at any time before the victim testifies at trial.

Evidence Code section 1161(b) says history of "any commercial sexual act." (Italics added.) Use of the word "any" suggests the inadmissible evidence is not limited to commercial sexual acts committed by the victim while using the alleged human trafficker as the pimp.

Evidence Code section 1161(a) draws a causal connection between the sexual act and the victim's status as human trafficking victim by making inadmissible evidence that the victim "has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking." (Italics added.) Evidence Code section 1161(a) applies "only when there is a specific causal connection between the victim's status as a victim of human trafficking and the particularly commercial sex act at issue."