People v. Calhoun
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

The Trial Court Did Not Err by Excluding Evidence of D.T.'s Acts of Prostitution Occurring After Calhoun Was Placed in Custody.

Calhoun contends the trial court erred by not permitting him to introduce evidence that D.T. continued to work as a prostitute after he was placed in custody. The trial court concluded such evidence was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b) ( Evidence Code section 1161(b) ) and, if admissible, was subject to exclusion under Evidence Code section 352. Evidence Code section 1161(b) reads: " Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding."