People v. Calhoun
[…] Under section 777, "venue lies in the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed, and a defendant may be tried there." ( People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 199, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 551, 82 P.3d 755 ( Posey ).) Venue is a question of law to be decided by the court prior to trial. ( Id. at p. 201, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 551, 82 P.3d 755.)

When the criminal conduct is committed in more than one county, section 781 sets forth the basic rule. Section 781 states in relevant part: "[W]hen a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." Under section 781, " ‘where only a part of a crime has been committed in one county and the other part or parts have been committed in another, venue lies where only a part of the crime was done.’ " ( People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1283, 140 Cal.Rptr.3d 184, 274 P.3d 1170.)