People v. Calhoun
[…] At trial, Hernandez testified about statements made by D.T. during the interview. The Attorney General does not dispute the testimony was offered for the truth of the statements made by D.T. but argues D.T.'s statements fell within the hearsay exception for prior consistent statements.

Evidence Code section 1236 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b) allows a prior consistent statement if "[a]n express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Calhoun concedes that express and implied charges of fabrication were made throughout D.T.'s trial testimony. "This broad, implicit charge of fabrication" allowed the introduction of D.T.'s prior consistent statements. ( People v.