People v. Calhoun
[…] A violation of this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison as follows: [¶] (1) Five, 8, or 12 years and a fine of not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). [¶] (2) Fifteen years to life and a fine of not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) when the offense involves force, fear, fraud, deceit, coercion, violence, duress, menace, or threat of unlawful injury to the victim or to another person."

Evidence Code section 1161 was enacted as part of the CASE Act. ( In re M.D., supra , 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 998, 181 Cal.Rptr.3d 761.) The full text of Evidence Code section 1161 is: "(a) Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim's criminal liability for the commercial sexual act. [¶] (b) Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding."

Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (a) ( Evidence Code section 1161(a) ) in effect means a victim of human trafficking cannot be prosecuted for an act of prostitution that is causally connected to the victim's status as human trafficking victim.