People v. Calhoun
[…] [Citation.] Thus, "we turn first to the language of the statute, giving the words their ordinary meaning." [Citation.] The statutory language must also be construed in the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory scheme [in light of the electorate's intent]. [Citation.] When the language is ambiguous, "we refer to other indicia of the voters' intent, particularly the analyses and arguments contained in the official ballot pamphlet." ’ " ( Ibid. )

The language of Evidence Code section 1161(b) renders inadmissible for impeachment or credibility purposes "evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking." (Italics added.) What does "history" mean?

History, both formally and colloquially, has several meanings.