People v. Calhoun
[…] D.T. also testified that on the night of June 1 and 2, 2016 she caught only two dates, rather than five.

At trial, the prosecution did not argue, and the court never instructed the jury, that count 6 was based on an aiding and abetting theory. Instead, the prosecutor argued in closing that count 6 related to one of the occasions when D.T. had sexual intercourse with Calhoun and count 7 related to an act of oral copulation between her and Calhoun. The trial court gave a unanimity instruction directed to counts 4, 6, and 7.

B. Relevant Law

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution requires that "[f]elonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information." This constitutional requirement means a person may not be prosecuted "in the absence of a prior determination of a magistrate or grand jury that such action is justified." ( Jones v.