People v. Caldwell
[…] Finally, she contends there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction for attempted perjury because she never testified specifically that she could not bend from the waist to pick something up from the floor, and it is objectively unreasonable to conclude, based upon her actual testimony, that she literally meant to say that she could not pick something up from the floor. We are not persuaded.

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Workers’ Compensation Insurance Fraud

Insurance Code section 1871.4 provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful to “[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.(Ins. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (a)(1).) Caldwell argues that, to establish that a representation was material, the prosecution must show that the representation could probably have influenced the determination of her entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits.