People v. Caldwell
[…] The People then filed an information charging Caldwell with the robbery count and two counts of assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury, one based on the assault of D.C. and one based on the assault of J.B. About a month later, soon before trial began, the trial court denied Caldwell's oral motion to dismiss both assault counts under section 995.

Shortly before the close of the People's case, the trial court granted Caldwell's motion under section 1118.1 to dismiss the count involving J.B.

Under section 739, a district attorney may charge a defendant by information "with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." When an information "charges the commission of an offense not named in the commitment order," it "will not be upheld unless (1) the evidence before the magistrate shows that such offense was committed [citation], and (2) that the offense 'arose out of the transaction which was the basis for the