People v. Calderon
[…] (Cf. Griffin v. California (1965) 380 U.S. 609, 614 ["comment on the refusal to testify" violates the Fifth Amendment to the federal Constitution: "It is a penalty imposed by courts for exercising a constitutional privilege. It cuts down on the privilege by making its assertion costly"].)

In response to our request to the parties for supplemental briefing, defendant brought to our attention Welfare and Institutions Code section 355.1, subdivision (f), which provides: "Testimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding." With commendable candor, the People acknowledge in their supplemental brief that section 355.1 and the cases applying it suggest that the social workers testimony should not have been admitted. We agree that such is the import, if not the language strictly construed, of section 355.1.