People v. Calderon
[…] They argue, in effect, that a youthful offender finding is so intertwined with the sentence portion of a criminal judgment as to become part and parcel of the sentence, and therefore may be rescinded in order to legitimate a term of imprisonment that is incompatible with a youthful offender adjudication. Because that argument is inconsistent with a proper interpretation of the youthful offender statute and decisions of this Court, it must be rejected, and the Appellate Division reversed.

Pursuant to CPL 720.20, whenever an "eligible youth" is convicted of a crime, the court must order a presentence investigation of the defendant, and at the time of pronouncing sentence "must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender" (CPL 720.20). The court may, in its discretion, find that the youth is a youthful offender, if "in the opinion of the court the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record and by not imposing an indeterminate term of imprisonment of more than four years" (CPL 720.20 [a]). If the court determines that the youth is a youthful offender, "the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law" (CPL 720.20).