People v. Calderon
[…] The court may, in its discretion, find that the youth is a youthful offender, if "in the opinion of the court the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record and by not imposing an indeterminate term of imprisonment of more than four years" (CPL 720.20 [a]). If the court determines that the youth is a youthful offender, "the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law" (CPL 720.20).

Pursuant to CPL 720.10, a "youthful offender finding" "substitute[s] for the conviction of an eligible youth, pursuant to a determination that the eligible youth is a youthful offender" (CPL 720.10), and a "youthful offender sentence" is "the sentence imposed upon a youthful offender finding" (CPL 720.10). Together, the youthful offender finding and the youthful offender sentence imposed thereupon constitute a "youthful offender adjudication" (CPL 720.10).