People v. Cain
[…] And that certainly this Court can't ensure that a verdict is reached, but you understand, I'm sure, that the goal is that the jury should try to reach a verdict. And I do think that I'm - that given the short time that you have deliberated, that I would hope that some additional discussions could be helpful, especially since it says four to five jury members. So I think there may be some room for discussion."

The court then released the jury for the evening. The next day, after approximately two more hours of deliberations, the jury reached a verdict on all five counts.

Penal Code section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."" 'The decision whether to declare a hung jury or to order further deliberations rests in the trial court's sound discretion.'" (People v.