People v. Cai
[…] (United States v. Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897, 920 ["when an officer acting with objective good faith has obtained a search warrant from a judge or magistrate and acted within its scope," the exclusionary rule does not apply].) As we have explained, the court's probable cause determination was not based on an affidavit containing knowing or reckless falsity. Nor was the affidavit facially deficient or " 'so lacking in indicia of probable cause as to render official belief in its existence entirely unreasonable.' " (Id. at p. 923.)

B. EVIDENTIARY ISSUES

Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." Evidence Code section 352 provides trial courts with discretion to "exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the