People v. Cabrera
[…] Judge Davis later committed Cabrera to the custody of the Department of State Hospitals for a maximum term of two years for treatment under section 1370.

Cabrera appeals.

DISCUSSION

Cabrera argues that the trial court should have appointed a second expert to evaluate her competency pursuant to section 1369, subdivision (a)(1), that the failure to do so deprived her of due process, and that to the extent her trial counsel failed to make this request, she provided ineffective assistance.

Section 1369, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. If the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." After the expert or experts examine the defendant, the statute provides for a trial at which counsel for the defense and the prosecution have the opportunity to "offer evidence," "rebutting testimony," and "final argument." (Id., subds. (a)-(e).)

In People v.