People v. Cabrera
[…] ¶ 23 Mr. Cabrera was not a minor and did not receive a life sentence. He was 20 years old at the time of the crime, which is not considered a juvenile. While we recognized in House that the principles in Miller also apply to young adults, we have not applied those principles yet outside of an actual or a de facto life sentence. This case does not fall within Miller or House.

¶ 24 While we are sympathetic to Mr. Cabrera's position that the trial court should have articulated the basis for this lengthy sentence, we cannot reverse on this basis. We appreciate Mr. Cabrera's argument that section 5-4.5-50 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50 (West 2016)) states that the sentencing judge "shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case." But our supreme court has held, notwithstanding this language, that a trial court is not required to set out its reasons for imposing a particular sentence. People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 162-63 (1982).