People v. Cabrera
[…] Defendant's contention that Nuestra Familia does not meet the section 186.22, subdivision (f) definition of "criminal street gang" merely because witnesses characterized it as a "prison gang" finds no support in the plain language of that provision. Nor does section 186.21, on which defendant relies, support his contention that Nuestra Familia is not a section 186.22, subdivision (f) "criminal street gang." Section 186.22 is part of the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act (the STEP Act) (§ 186.20 et seq.). (People v. Rios (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 542, 557.) Section 186.21 sets forth the legislative findings underlying the adoption of that legislation, including that "the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods." Section 186.21 further declares that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs." Significant evidence was presented at trial that Nuestra Familia members carry out and direct criminal activity that terrorizes citizens, making it precisely the sort of organization that the Legislature had in mind when it enacted the STEP Act.