People v. Cabrera
[…] 2. Counts 9 and 10

Counts 8, 9 and 10 relate to the last charged incident of sexual contact between Doe and defendant, which occurred at Doe's house when her mother was gone for a doctor's appointment. Counts 9 and 10 are based on the text messages defendant and Doe exchanged and count 8 is based on the act of intercourse that subsequently occurred.

In count 9, defendant was charged with violating section 288.3, subdivision (a), which provides: "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense."