People v. Cabrera
[…] Defendant provided alcohol and marijuana to Doe on more than one occasion, and therefore, the court instructed the jury on unanimity pursuant to CALCRIM No. 3500. (People v. Russo (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1124, 1132 ["[W]hen the evidence suggests more than one discrete crime, either the prosecution must elect among the crimes or the court must require the jury to agree on the same criminal act."].)

Section 222 provides: "Every person guilty of administering to another any chloroform, ether, laudanum, or any controlled substance, anaesthetic, or intoxicating agent, with intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years."

During the sentencing hearing, the court selected concurrent sentences after commenting that the offenses were committed separately, at different times with different intents, and with the opportunity for reflection. (Cal.