People v. Caballero
[…] The prosecutor indicated that the People would be refiling; presumably a felony complaint or indictment. The trial court responded, “I’m not sure if I make this finding, Ms. Dominguez, that you can refile.” The minute order from January 11, 2008, indicates the prosecutor later telephoned to indicate she would not refile the count 1 murder charge.

IV. DISCUSSION

Section 1238 states in pertinent part: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (8) An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.” California courts have held: “The People’s right to appeal is statutory, and appeals that do not fall within the exact statutory language are prohibited. [Citation.]” (People v. Salgado (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 5, 11, citing People v.