People v. Buttinelli
[…] The court will not presume bias, and will uphold the trial court's exercise of discretion on whether a seated juror should be discharged for good cause under section 1089 if supported by substantial evidence.' " (People v. Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal.4th 774, 807.)

C. Analysis

We find no error in the trial court's refusal to allow Buttinelli to remove Juror No. 4 via an unused peremptory challenge. Although not cited by either party, statutory law and California Supreme Court precedent directly address this issue. Code of Civil Procedure section 226, subdivision (a) states: "A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn." (Italics added.) Construing this provision, the California Supreme Court held a trial court lacked the authority to allow a party to use a peremptory challenge during an ambiguous period—after the trial jurors were sworn, but before the alternates had been selected.