People v. Buttinelli
[…] Demonstrated bias in the responses to questions on voir dire may result in a juror's being excused for cause; hints of bias not sufficient to warrant challenge for cause may assist parties in exercising their peremptory challenges.' " (In re Hitchings (1993) 6 Cal.4th 97, 110-111 (Hitchings).)

If a prospective juror's demonstrated or suspected bias becomes apparent during the jury selection process—that is, before the jury is sworn—a party may challenge the prospective juror for cause or by peremptory challenge. (See Hitchings, supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 110-111; Code Civ. Proc., § 225, subd. (b)(1), (2) [challenges to prospective jurors are "for cause" or "peremptory"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (a) ["A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn."].) However, "[o]nce a jury has been sworn, the court lacks authority to reopen jury selection proceedings." (People v. Cottle (2006) 39 Cal.4th 246, 258 (Cottle); see Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (a).)