People v. Butler
[…] (Kight v. CashCall, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1396, citing Flanagan, supra, at pp. 768, 774-776.) The "presence of others does not necessarily make an expectation of privacy objectively unreasonable." (Lieberman v. KCOP Television, Inc., (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 156, 168.) Instead, it merely raises a fact question as to whether there was an objectively reasonable expectation of privacy. (Id. at p. 169.)

We need not decide whether the recorded communication in this case was "confidential." Even if it was, the court reasonably found it admissible under section 633.5, which specifies that section 632 does not "prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony involving violence against the person, including, but not limited to, . . . domestic violence as defined in Section 13700." (§ 633.5.) Evidence so obtained is not made inadmissible by section 632, subdivision (d). (Ibid; see People v. Parra (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 874, 879 [secret recording made to obtain evidence of defendant's intent to carry out prior threats of physical violence was admissible].)