People v. Butler
[…] He was sentenced pursuant to section 70.06 Penal of the Penal Law as a second felony offender to an indeterminate term with a minimum of two and a maximum of four years.

Section 70.06 Penal of the Penal Law became effective September 1, 1973 and basically provides for mandatory imprisonment of any defendant convicted of a second felony within a 10-year period following a prior felony conviction. The sentence to be imposed is an indeterminate one the range of which varies according to the seriousness of the second felony.

"§ 70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender. * * *
"3. Maximum term of sentence. The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence for a second felony offender must be fixed by the court as follows:
"(a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least nine years and must not exceed twenty-five years;
"(b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least six years and must not exceed fifteen years;
"(c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least four years and must not exceed seven years; and
"(d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least three years and must not exceed four years.