People v. Butler
[…] In all other respects, we affirm.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

1. The Information

Butler was charged in an amended information with theft from an elder adult (Pen. Code, § 368, subd. (d)) (count 1), attempted theft from an elder adult (§§ 664, 368, subd. (d)) (count 2) and two counts of forgery (§ 475, subd. (c)) (counts 3 and 4). The information specially alleged as to count 1 Butler took property of a value exceeding $65,000 (§ 12022.6, subd. (a)(1)).

Statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 12022.6, subdivision (a), provides in part, "When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year. . . ."

2. Summary of Trial Evidence

In May 2010 Butler began renting a guesthouse from Shorr, who was then 86 years old, after replying to an online advertisement posted on Shore's behalf.