People v. Burton
[…] Id. at 321. And, in this case, it was not unreasonable to conclude that Frano could see the transaction from his vantage point, given his testimony that the alley was illuminated. Moreover, defendant retrieved the items from the tissue just three to four feet from Frano. Frano was thus able to observe the critical piece of the transaction—the retrieval of the items that were ultimately delivered—from a short distance. Even if Frano had not seen money change hands, the absence of money does not erase defendant's intent to deliver heroin. See 720 ILCS 570/102 (West 2012) ("deliver," for purposes of possession with intent to deliver, means "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship" (emphasis added)).

¶ 18 We would add that defendant's claim of personal use is somewhat hard to credit in light of the particular circumstances of this case.