People v. Burton
[…] The trial court imposed life-without-possibility-of-parole terms on both count 1 (the first degree murder of Summerall) and count 2 (the second degree murder of Youngblood). However, section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3), only authorizes a multiple murder special circumstance finding for first degree murder, not second degree murder. Hence, the trial court erroneously imposed life-without-possibility-of-parole terms for the second degree murder of Youngblood. On remand, the trial court shall correct this sentencing error.

Section 190.2, subdivision (a) provides: "The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree." (Italics added.)
--------

DISPOSITION

The judgments are affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for resentencing. Defendants' convictions are affirmed. Defendants' sentences on count 3 must be stayed.