People v. Burrows
[…] But, contrary to defendant's argument, the trial court did not rely on MCL 333.7413(1). In actuality, defendant was charged with and convicted of possession of marijuana as a second or subsequent drug offender subject to the double penalty under MCL 333.7413(2), which provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both." By its plain terms, this provision is not limited to the certain enumerated drug offenses listed in MCL 333.7413(1); rather, it encompasses "a second or subsequent offense under this article." "This article" refers to Article 7 of the Public Health Code, which relates to controlled substances and which includes possession of marijuana under MCL 333.7403(2)(d). See also MCL 333.7413(5) ("For purposes of [MCL 333.7413(2)], an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug."). In short, defendant's conviction of possession of marijuana could properly form the basis for enhanced sentencing as a second or subsequent drug offender under MCL 333.7413(2). Defendant does not dispute that he was previously convicted of a drug offense.