People v. Burroughs
[…] (Arizona v. Gant (2009) 556 U.S. 332, 338.) Another exception exists for probation searches, provided the police are aware of the probation search condition at the time of the warrantless search. (People v. Robles (2000) 23 Cal.4th 789, 795; People v. Hoeninghaus (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1184.) Similarly, "an individual who has been released from custody under PRCS is subject to search (and detention incident thereto) so long as the officer knows the individual is on PRCS." (People v. Douglas (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 855, 865; see also Pen. Code, § 3453, subd. (f) ["The person [released on PRCS], and his or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace officer"].) The officer's belief in the subject's status as a person subject to PRCS must be objectively reasonable in the totality of the circumstances. (People v. Douglas, supra, at p. 865.)