People v. Burroughs
[…] According to defendant, Del Real's recall was necessary for the defense to ensure the jury had the "full picture of inconsistencies and discrepancies in the deputies' various reporting of the incident and evidence," and to ensure a fair trial. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 778 provides the court discretion to decide whether to permit a party to recall a witness. (See Evid. Code, § 778 ["After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion"].)