People v. Burnside
[…] Furthermore, even qualified experts "may not opine whether the complainant is a battered woman, may not testify that defendant was a batterer or guilty of the instant charge, and may not comment on the complainant's truthfulness." Christel, 449 Mich at 580. Sergeant Brown opined that Watson was a domestic violence victim, or battered woman, when he testified that this was "a classic case of somebody that was a victim of domestic violence." Thus, his testimony was inadmissible. Id.

Nonetheless, reversal is not required because the error did not result in a miscarriage of justice. MCL 769.26 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
In determining if the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice, this Court asks whether "it is more probable than not that a different outcome would have resulted" absent the error. People v Gursky, 486 Mich 596, 619; 786 NW2d 579 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).