People v. Burleson
[…] (Id. at p. 24.) The errors Burleson alleges in this case do not rise to this level, and we analyze them under the Watson standard.

People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 (Watson).

We consider each of Burleson's contentions in turn, and in each instance, we conclude that he is not entitled to relief.

1. Dying declaration

Burleson contends that the trial court erred by admitting statements Ferrell made to the police following the shooting because, he claims, the hearsay exception for dying declarations did not apply. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1242 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death." " ' "This sense of impending death may be shown in any satisfactory mode, by the express language of the declarant, or be inspired from his evident danger, or the opinions of medical or other attendants stated to him, or from his conduct, or other circumstances in the case, all of which are