People v. Burke
[…] (Compare, Sperling, at pp. 1101-1102 [meaningful opportunity to object given and Scott forfeiture rule applied when after pronouncing sentence, court asked, " 'Is there any other record either of you would like me to make,' " after which appellant's counsel remained silent].)

Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony . . . shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years . . . ." The California Rules of Court provide that in sentencing, "[c]ircumstances in aggravation include factors relating to the crime and factors relating to the defendant," and these factors including whether the crime involved "great violence, great bodily harm, threat of great bodily harm,