People v. Burgund
[…] We note that even if we were to conclude that because M.B. did not distinguish between the touching by the defendant of K.B. 's anus and the touching by the defendant of K.B. 's vagina, the evidence was sufficient to support only one of the counts against K.B., we would not conclude that it was not sufficient enough to support either count. Thus, even if we therefore vacated one of the defendant's convictions with regard to K.B., the defendant's mandatory sentence of natural life in prison would remain undisturbed, because there would still be two victims in this case: M.B. and K.B. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(1.2) (West 2018) ("[a] person who has attained the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense and convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child committed against 2 or more persons *** shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment"). This provision was in effect at the time of the offenses in this case.

¶ 108 The defendant's second contention on appeal is that the trial judge erred by "barring evidence relevant to the defense theory on hearsay grounds."