People v. Burgess
[…] Under sections 1170.18, subdivision (a), and 490.2, receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)) is an offense that qualifies for resentencing if the value of the property is less than $950. Section 1170.18, subdivision (b), provides in part: "Upon receiving a petition under subdivision (a), the court shall determine whether the petitioner satisfies the criteria for subdivision (a). If the petitioner satisfies the criteria in subdivision (a), the petitioner's felony sentence shall be recalled and the petitioner resentenced to a misdemeanor . . . ."

Section 490.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft . . . ."