People v. Burden
[…] (Ibid.) Here, the circumstances do justify the conclusion that defendant acted with the intent to kill A.

3.

THE TRIAL COURT APPROPRIATELY IMPOSED AND STAYED

A PAROLE REVOCATION FINE

Finally, defendant contends that the $5,000 parole revocation restitution fine imposed by the trial court is unauthorized by law and must be stricken. The Attorney General concurs. However, we disagree.

Section 1202.45 requires the imposition of a parole revocation restitution fine "[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole." (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) The fine must be stayed until such time as the defendant is granted parole and parole is thereafter revoked. (§ 1202.45, subd. (c).) Imposition of such a fine is improper where the defendant is sentenced solely to life in prison without the possibility of parole.