People v. Burciaga
[…] (Id. at pp. 177-178.) The court declined to articulate a specific competency standard for self-representation but concluded "the Constitution permits judges to take realistic account of the particular defendant's mental capacities by asking whether a defendant who seeks to conduct his own defense at trial is mentally competent to do so." (Ibid.) The court further noted "the trial judge ... will often prove best able to make more fine-tuned mental capacity decisions, tailored to the individualized circumstances of a particular defendant." (Id. at p. 177.)

Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), states a defendant is not competent to stand trial if "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." --------