People v. Bunn
[…] Esquibel (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 539, 551.) Violation of the right to a public trial requires reversal of the judgment without examination of prejudice. (People v. Woodward, supra, at pp. 381-382.)

The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial....” Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial....”

However, the denial of a defendant’s right to a public trial “‘requires some affirmative act by the trial court meant to exclude persons from the courtroom.’ [Citation.] Accordingly, a defendant’s right to a public trial is only implicated by a ‘closure.’” (United States v.