People v. Bunch
[…] The record shows they acted in concert from the time they started traveling to Sacramento from Oakland to the time when they returned to Oakland. Defendant acted with the necessary mental state for the attempted robbery and is therefore guilty of Gibson's murder.

II

Substantial Evidence of Possession of Firearm

Defendant next argues the evidence was insufficient to prove he possessed a gun in the commission of the attempted robbery and murder. Defendant largely premises the argument on the fact no eyewitness saw him holding a gun. We reject the argument.

A.

Section 29800

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Constructive possession of a firearm suffices under section 29800. (In re Daniel G. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 824, 831.) "Constructive possession means the object is not in the defendant's physical possession, but the defendant knowingly exercises control or the right to control the object.