People v. Bunch
[…] During closing argument, the prosecutor referred to W.C.'s testimony to explain why Gibson had uncharacteristically carried a gun with him on September 28, 2015. The prosecutor also cautioned jurors, "Now, you, as triers of fact, have to be careful in how you consider that evidence. There's a stipulation in place to make it quite clear that the Defendant was not one of the people who ripped off [W.C.]. He was not in Sacramento on that particular occasion."

B.

State of Mind Evidence

Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2), provides that "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when . . . [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether state of mind evidence is admissible. "This is particularly true where, as here, underlying that determination are questions of relevancy, the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule and undue prejudice. (People v.