People v. Bumanlag
[…] We disagree. Briggs did not offer an express or implied opinion about John’s credibility. She simply acknowledged an obvious discrepancy in the statement John provided explaining that based on her lengthy experience investigating sexual assaults, and child sexual assaults in particular, “children typically don’t remember specific dates and times, especially when traumatic things happen to them....” That testimony was relevant on the issue of John’s credibility and plainly was admissible on that basis. (Evid. Code, § 210.)

Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as “evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness... having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”