People v. Bull
[…] Regarding his second 5150 hold in July 2016, Bull explained, "They said I went to [Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti's] house and said I was there to meet Donald Trump and Mayor Garcetti." As a result of each 5150 hold, physicians prescribed medications for Bull.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a), provides: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment . . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services."

Bull testified that his delusions were "like people constantly harassing [him]." In general, those voices make him feel "depressed" or "angry."