People v. Bui
[…] A "confidential communication" is defined as "any communication carried on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication desires it to be confined to the parties thereto." (§ 632, subd. (c).) A communication is not confidential where "the parties to the communication may reasonably expect that the communication may be overheard or recorded." (Ibid.)

Section 632 was amended effective January 1, 2017; nonsubstantive changes were made to subdivision (d). (Stats. 2016, ch. 855, § 1, pp. 5779-5780.)

Under the exemption established by section 633.5, a party to a confidential communication is not prohibited from recording the communication "for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of" specified crimes, including the crime of extortion or "any felony involving violence against the person." (Italics added.)