People v. Buford
[…] People v. Jordan, 218 Ill. 2d 255, 265 (2006). Mandatory presumptions may be further categorized as irrebuttable (conclusive) or rebuttable. Mandatory irrebuttable presumptions are unconstitutional because they conflict with a criminal defendant's presumption of innocence. Under Illinois law, all mandatory presumptions are now considered unconstitutional. Id. at 265-66. ¶ 58 In the present case, section 8(h) of the Act provides: "A person having possession, custody, or control of more than 25 counterfeit items or counterfeit marks shall be presumed not to be simply in possession of such, but to possess said items with intent to offer for sale, to sell, or to distribute." (Emphasis added.) (765 ILCS 1040/8(h) (West 2012).