People v. Bufford
[…] (Brasure, supra, at p. 1049.) The trial court also imposed and suspended a parole revocation fine under section 1202.45. (Brasure, at p. 1075.) On appeal, the defendant argued the fine was unauthorized.

Our Supreme Court held the fine was required, explaining that although the defendant was sentenced to death on count 1, he received a determinate prison term sentence under section 1170 on other counts. (Brasure, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1075.) Section 3000, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a determinate prison term under section 1170 "shall include a period of parole." In turn, the fine under section 1202.45 must be imposed "'[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole." (Brasure, at p. 1075.) The fine was therefore required, though it was ordered suspended unless the defendant was released on parole and until his parole was revoked. (Ibid.)