People v. Bueno
[…] Bueno sought and obtained a certificate of probable cause permitting him to challenge the denial of the motion to dismiss, and he filed a timely notice of appeal. III.

DISCUSSION

Bueno contends that he cannot be convicted of conspiracy to commit section 4576, subdivision (a) ; according to Bueno, he cannot be criminally liable for the offense of conspiring to deliver a cellular telephone to an inmate, as a matter of law, when he is the inmate to whom the cellular phone was delivered.

Section 4576, subdivision (a) provides:

"Except as otherwise authorized by law, or when authorized by either the person in charge of the prison or other institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or an officer of the institution empowered to give that authorization, a person who possesses with the intent to deliver, or delivers, to an inmate or ward in the custody of the department any cellular telephone or other wireless communication device or any component thereof, including, but not limited to, a subscriber identity module (SIM card) or memory storage device, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each device, or both that fine and imprisonment."

We begin by demonstrating that the elements required to establish a conspiracy were satisfied. "A conspiracy is an agreement by two or more persons to commit any crime.