People v. Buckingham
[…] Penal Code section 801 states:

“Except as provided in Sections 799 [governing offenses punishable by death or life imprisonment] and 800 [offenses punishable by imprisonment for eight years or more], prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense.”

For purposes of determining the applicable statute of limitations, an offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. (Pen. Code, § 805, subd. (a).)

Penal Code section 804 states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs:

“(a) An indictment or information is filed.

“(b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction.

“(c) A case is certified to the superior court.

“(d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.”

Issuance of an arrest warrant may commence a criminal prosecution for purposes of the statute of limitations without engaging the protection of the Sixth Amendment’s speedy trial clause. (People v.