People v. Buchanan
[…] However, under section 2(b)(4) of the Act, harassment by telephone becomes a Class 4 felony if, in the course of the offense, the offender threatened to kill the victim or any member of the victim's family or household. 720 ILCS 135/2(b)(4) (West 2010). The nonextended term of imprisonment for a Class 4 felony is not less than one year and not more than three years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2010). ¶ 67 Section 5-8-4(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections states:
"The court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances:

* * *
(8) If a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010).
¶ 68 Here, after considering the appropriate factors, the trial court sentenced defendant to one year in DOC, the minimum available to the court under the circumstances of the case. The court's sentence was not an abuse of discretion.