People v. Buchanan
[…] ¶ 27 A. The Indictment Stated an Offense

¶ 28 OSAD first contends no colorable argument can be made the indictment failed to state an offense. We agree. ¶ 29 The standard of review for a challenge to the sufficiency of an indictment for the first time on appeal is whether the indictment apprised defendant of the precise offense charged and did so with sufficient specificity to enable defendant to prepare his defense and, if convicted, to plead the conviction as a bar to future prosecution arising out of the same conduct. People v. Gilmore, 63 Ill. 2d 23, 29, 344 N.E.2d 456, 460 (1976). ¶ 30 Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 specifies the pleading requirements for a criminal charge. 725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2010). Section 111-3(a) requires the following:

"A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, ***." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2010).