In re B.T.
[…] (b))." (Id. at pp. 886-887.)

B.T.'s motion to modify, which stated it was made under sections 775 and 779, is distinguishable from the type of statutory motion that was found appealable in Totari. Section 775 provides that an order may be "changed, modified, or set aside, as the judge deems meet and proper, subject to such procedural requirements as are imposed by this article." Section 779 states that "[t]he court committing a ward to the Youth Authority may thereafter change, modify, or set aside the order of commitment. Ten days' notice of the hearing of the application therefor shall be served by United States mail upon the Director of the Youth Authority." The People contend the order denying B.T.'s motion to modify is not appealable because he had no statutory right to make it directly. But whether he could ask the court to act on its own motion, or bring the motion himself directly, is irrelevant. (See People v.