People v. Bryson
[…] We agree.

Based on Bryson's Washington conviction, the court found that Bryson had suffered a prior serious felony and therefore was subject to the five-year sentence enhancement provided for under section 667, given that his robbery conviction also constituted a serious felony. Section 667 adopts the definition of a prior serious felony contained in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). (§ 667, subd. (d).) The trial court found that Bryson's Washington conviction qualified as a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivisions (c)(8) ("any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm"), (c)(23) ("any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon") and (c)(31) ("assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm . . ."). Accordingly, the trial court imposed an additional five years, to be served consecutively, to Bryson's overall sentence based on the Washington conviction.