People v. Bryant
[…] The State responds that defendant has failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was arguably deficient or state an arguable claim of prejudice.

¶ 8 The Act provides a three-stage mechanism by which a criminal defendant may assert that his conviction was the result of a substantial denial of his constitutional rights. 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (West 2010); People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 253 (2008). Section 122-2 of the Act specifically provides that "the petition shall *** clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated," and section 122-3 provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived" (725 ILCS

5/122-2 (West 2010); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010)). People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 503-04 (2004).