People v. Brundage
[…] We feel obligated to point out that as an expression of legislative policy we accord the statute great weight. However, to the extent that it purports to limit our appellate jurisdiction, it is constitutionally infirm. Our appellate jurisdiction is constitutional. It can neither be enlarged nor restricted by legislative action. The Constitution provides:

Const of 1963, art 6, § 4.

"The Supreme Court shall have * * * power to issue * * * prerogative and remedial writs; and appellate jurisdiction as provided by rules of the supreme court." (Emphasis supplied.)

We construed this article in Board of Education of Grand Rapids v. State Tax Commission (1939), 291 Mich. 50. While equally divided in that case as to the powers of the defendant-commission, the Court was unanimous in the holding (p 54):

Const 1908, art 7, § 4. — REPORTER.