People v. Brown-Turner
[…] Arze, 2016 IL App (1st) 131959, ¶121) we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court simply because we would have balanced the appropriate sentencing factors differently (People v. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d 205, 214 (2010)). ¶ 23 Here, defendant was sentenced to 50 years' imprisonment for murder and 35 years' imprisonment for the firearm enhancement, which was within the sentencing parameters for the 9 crime he committed. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2016) (imprisonment for first degree murder "shall be for a determinate term *** of (1) not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years"); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2016) (for first degree murder, "if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused *** death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court"). Because defendant's sentence falls within the statutory guidelines, we presume it was proper, absent some indication that the court abused its discretion. People v.