People v. Brown
[…] The court concluded: "If you have an honest conviction based upon the evidence, then please dont change that conviction."

After deliberating for approximately a half hour, the jury requested a reread of the store directors testimony. About a half hour later, the jury announced it had reached a verdict.

Defendant argues the trial courts refusal to declare a mistrial despite the fact the majority of the jurors said there was no hope of breaking the deadlock was inherently coercive under the facts of this case. We disagree.

Penal Code section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."

"The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.