People v. Brown
[…] See In re J.B., 2020 IL App (4th) 190424-U, ¶ 13 (in termination of parental rights proceeding court took judicial notice of respondent's prior sentence of 12 months conditional discharge, fine, and 30 days in jail).

¶ 22 Revocation of Conditional Discharge

¶ 23 A defendant sentenced to a conditional discharge has already been tried and convicted of the underlying criminal offense. People v. Tufte, 165 Ill.2d. 66, 77 (1995). A violation of the terms of the conditions of discharge subjects the defendant to revocation and resentencing.730 ILCS 5/56-4 (West 2020) ("If the court finds that the offender has violated a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code ***.")

¶ 24 At a hearing to revoke conditional discharge, the State has the burden of proving a violation by a preponderance of the evidence. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2020); People v. Smith, 337 Ill.App.3d 819, 822 (2003). The evidence at a revocation hearing "shall be presented in open court with the right of confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2020). "A preponderance of the evidence" means the allegation must be more probably true than not. People v. Matthews, 165 Ill.App.3d 342, 344 (1988). Before revoking, due process requires a fair determination of the acts alleged in the petition occurred. People v.