People v. Brown
[…] The other sentencing contention is disputed. The court commented at sentencing: “You do not accrue good time work time credits until you have served the minimum term.” It appears defense counsel attempted to present the court with the total number of presentence credits (actual plus credits for work/good behavior), but the court awarded only actual credits.

It is uncontested defendant was actually eligible to accrue work and good behavior credits under section 4019, as limited by section 2933.1. “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement... following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” (§ 2933.1, subd. (c).) Defendant was convicted of violating section 288, subdivision (a), which is a felony offense listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c). (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(6).)