People v. Brown
[…] III.

Brown contends he was denied his constitutional rights of due process and a fair trial because the jury was permitted to hear a recording of his discussion with detectives about his amenability to taking a polygraph test. Recognizing that he failed to object to the admission of the recording, Brown alternatively contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel. The People contend the issue is waived and, alternatively, any error was harmless.

Absent a stipulation by the parties, Evidence Code section 351.1 prohibits the introduction of polygraph evidence in a criminal case. This exclusion extends beyond the results of a polygraph test to also prohibit "any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination." (Evid. Code, § 351.1.) The admission of evidence of polygraph examinations is barred because of concerns that the jury will assign too much credence to the results of those examinations. (People v. Kegler (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 72, 89; People v. Basuta (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 370, 390.)