People v. Brown
[…] Defendant further argues exhibit 23 should not have been admitted under Evidence Code sections 1101, subdivision (b) and 1108 because it is so inflammatory that its prejudicial impact substantially outweighed its probative value within the meaning of Evidence Code section 352. For the reasons discussed in detail post, we conclude the trial court did not err.

A.

Evidence Code Sections 1101, 1108, and 352

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) generally prohibits the admission of evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character “when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion” unless section 1108, or another specifically enumerated code section, provides otherwise. Section 1101, subdivision (b) provides, however, that “[n]othing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime” to prove intent.