People v. Brown
[…] A.

Evidence Code Sections 1101, 1108, and 352

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) generally prohibits the admission of evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character “when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion” unless section 1108, or another specifically enumerated code section, provides otherwise. Section 1101, subdivision (b) provides, however, that “[n]othing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime” to prove intent.

Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” As a general rule, disposition or propensity evidence offered to prove a defendant’s conduct on a specific occasion is not admissible. (People v.