People v. Brown
[…] We conclude defendant has failed to show any support for an instruction on voluntary manslaughter. (Id. at p. 586.)

F. Section 22

Defendant contends section 22 deprived him of due process and equal protection of law by irrationally denying him a defense of voluntary intoxication to a charge of second degree murder based upon implied malice.

Section 22, subdivision (a) states, “No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition.” Section 22, subdivision (b) states, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”

Defendant contends that section 22 violates equal protection principles because there is no rational basis for excluding evidence of voluntary intoxication on the issue of implied malice while admitting such evidence on the issue of express malice.