People v. Brown
[…] Strictly speaking, Evidence Code section 1042 does not authorize a trial court to hold an in camera hearing on a claim of official information privilege. It mentions the confidential informant privilege only. (Evid. Code, § 1042, subd. (d).) But Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (b), provides: “When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter 4 (official information and identity of informer) or under Section 1060 (trade secret) . . . and is unable to do so without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to be privileged, the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers out of the presence and hearing of all persons except the person authorized to claim the privilege and any other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is willing to have present. If the judge determines that the information is privileged, neither the judge nor any other person may ever disclose, without the consent of a person authorized to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers.”

Defendant asks that, in the event we find no error in the record, we review the sealed transcript of the in camera hearing to determine whether the trial court correctly upheld the privilege. We have done so.